Ole Willumsen
Bøger til salg / Books for sale

Priserne er excl. omkostninger til emballage og porto
Prices are without postage & packing

Betaling til bankkonto reg. 8113 konto 0008706435 eller via PayPal (ole@olew.dk)
Payment via PayPal (ole@olew.dk) or SWIFT/IBAN (details on request)

Alle bøger er nummererede. Send en email med det eller de ønskede bognumre til ole@olew.dk sammen med din adresse og jeg vender tilbage med en pris for forsendelsen
All titles are numbered. Send an email with the numbers of the book(s) you want to ole@olew.dk along with your address and I will return with a quote for the P&P

Nr.
No.
Klik for at forstørre
Click to enlarge
Titel og forfatter
Title & Author
Beskrivelse
Description
Pris
Price
DKR
3
Jeep - Bantam - Wilys - Ford 1940-45
Emile Becker & Guy Dentzer
1. edition 1994
A VERY detailed look into the differences between the different versions of the Willys MB and Ford GPW. Short introduction to the Bantam models and the differences on the postwar Hotchkiss M201. Frech text but most illustrations are self-explanatory
Softcover 470 pages A5
Signed by Emile Becker on D-Day 1994.
Good condition, cover reinforced with clear plastic (not original)
250,-
SOLD
5


Jeep - Un defi au temps
Jean-Gabriel Jeudy & Marc Tararine
4. edition 1995
Jeep history with a strong focus on WW2. French text but so many illustrations (B/W & colour) that it really does not matter
Hardcover, 274 pages 23 x 24,5 cm
Good/Very good condition with only very slight yellowing of page edges
200,-
SOLD
6



Only in a jeep
Jean-Gabriel Jeudy
1991
Jeep history with many photos you can not see elsewhere. Two thirds of the book deals with postwar development and use - also local modifications. French text but a very large number of interesting illustrations in both B/W and colour
Hardcover, large format 32 x 24 cm
Slight denting of cover corners but otherwise in perfect condition
250,-
8

L'auto in Grigio Verde
Memorie Perinni
1988
Short history of italian military vehicles plus a large section where selected vehicles are shown in large excellent photos with a short description and main technical data. Text in italian but second part of the book is mainly self-explanatory.
Hardcover, 54 pages, large format 31 x 26,5 cm
Minor damage to cover corners and slight yellowing near page edges
200,-
15
The Rover Story - A century of success
Graham Robson
1977
Hardcover, 23,5 x 18,5 cm, 170 pages
Good condition - some yellowing near page edges
50,-
16
HUMVEE
Bill Munro
2002
This book traces the Humvee's heritage from the first motor vehicles used by the US military in the Great War, through the trucks of World War II, to this vehicle's development and deployment. There are full technical descriptions of all US models as well as variants produced by other countries.
Hardcover, 24 x 19 cm, 140 pages
Perfect condition
120,-
17
Warmachines No. 07 - M998 HMMWV Hummer and Derivatives Verlinden/Peter/Cooney
1991
Photobook on the HUMVEE
Softcover, 22 x 24 cm, 36 pages
Very good condition
40,-
18
Esercito Italiano
Sören Sünkler
2006
Tankograd publ no. 7005
Mordern day italian military vehicles, text in German and English
Softcover, 29 x 21 cm, 364 pages
Very good condition
50,-
19
DUKW in action
Squadron Signals Publ. no. 35
1991
Action photos from WW2 with the GMC DUKW
Softcover, 21 x 29 cm, 50 pages
Very good condition
30,-
20
Daimler Ferret Scout Car
Haugh/Lacey
1996
Short history, some photos, line drawings
Softcover, 13,5 x 21 cm, 20 pages
Good condition
20,-
SOLD
21
Ferret Scout Car
Peter Gudgin
Fine photos of the diferent marks, action photos from the 50's and 60's
Softcover, 25 x 19 cm, 36 pages
Good condition
40,-
SOLD
22
Alvis Saracen Family
Bill Munro
2002
Well written account of the Saracen, Saladin, Stalwart Salamander
Hardcover, 24 x 19 cm, 176 pages
Perfect condition
120,-
23
Strong, Stout & Sturdy - The Alvis Stalwart Story
John L. Rue
1998
Detailed sturdy of the Stalwart
Softcover, 29 x 21 cm, 50 pages
Good condition, some yellowing near page edges
40,-
SOLD
24
Detroit goes to war
V. Dennis Wryn
1993
The American automobile industri in WW2 - from production of civilian cars to military vehicles, airplanes and ships, - advertising. Lots of B/W illustrations
Hardcover, 26 x 21 cm, 160 pages
Very good condition
40,-
25
The Ilustrated History og Military Motorcycles
David Ansell
1996
From 1900 to 1966 - lots of illustrations in B/W and colour
Hardcover, 27 x 19 cm, 200 pages
Good condition, some fading and yellowing of slip cover, slight yellowing near page edges
100,-
SOLD
26
British Forces Motorcycles 1925-45
Orchard & Madden
1997
Softcover, 24 x 17 cm, 186 pages
Good condition
80,-
SOLD
28
Rescue from the skies - The story of the airborne lifeboat
Stephen Brewster Daniels
1993
Hardcover, 24 x 15 cm, 242 pages
Very good condition
80,-
29
Ghost Force - The secret history of the SAS
Ken Connor
1998
Hardcover, 24 x 16 cm, 340 pages
Good condition
50,-
30

Jane´s Fighting Aircraft of WW11990 (1914-1918) A comprehensive encyclopedia with more than 1.000 llustrations
Hardcover, large format 31 x 24 cm, 320 pages
Good condition
100,-
30

Spearheading D-Day - American special units in Normandy
Jonathan Gawne
1999
Superb account in the usual "Histoire & Collections" format, with tons of illustrations
Hardcover, large format 31 x 22 cm, 290 pages
Good/Very good condition
200,-SOLD
32
Unterwegs - Erinnerungen aus dem Ford-Archiv Interesting little book with very good period photos of (german) Ford models - from Ford T to Capri 3000
Hardcover, 20 x 13 cm, 64 pages
Very good condition
30,-
33
Ford Panel Vans
Len Cole
1980
British Ford panle vans form the Ford T to Transit, Escort & Fiesta
Hardcover, 21 x 14 cm, 64 pages
Good condition
30,-
SOLD
34
50 Jahre Auwärter-Neoplan
Dieter Hanke & Eberhard Schaa
1986
Marque history and LOTS of period photos
Softcover, 29 x 20 cm, 126 pages
Good condition
50,-
35
We made trailers - -The History of Cranes (Dereham) Ltd to 1960
John L B Crane
1991
Interesting insight into this specialised company which for a period built some of the largest trailers in the world
Hardcover, 23 x 15 cm, 156 pages
Very good condition
50,-
SOLD
36
Enigines & Enterprise - The life and work of Sir Harry Ricardo
John Reynolds
1999
Biography of a famous engineer who ranks with Sir Henry Royce and Frederick Lanchester
Hardcover , 24 x 16 cm, 340 pages
Good/very good condition
50,-
37
The restoration and preservation of vintage & classic cars
Jonathan Wood
1977
Hardcover, 25 x 17 cm, 300 pages
Good condition
50,-

Flere bøger vil blive tilføjet snarest / More titles will follow shortly

Opdateret d. 29.8.2010