Nr. No. |
Klik for at forstørre Click to enlarge |
Titel og forfatter Title & Author |
Beskrivelse Description |
Pris Price DKR |
3 |
|
Jeep - Bantam - Wilys - Ford 1940-45
Emile Becker & Guy Dentzer
1. edition 1994 |
A VERY detailed look into the differences between the different versions of the Willys MB and Ford GPW. Short introduction to the Bantam models and the differences on the postwar Hotchkiss M201. Frech text but most illustrations are self-explanatory Softcover 470 pages A5 Signed by Emile Becker on D-Day 1994. Good condition, cover reinforced with clear plastic (not original)
|
250,- SOLD |
5 |


|
Jeep - Un defi au temps Jean-Gabriel Jeudy & Marc Tararine 4. edition 1995 |
Jeep history with a strong focus on WW2. French text but so many illustrations (B/W & colour) that it really does not matter Hardcover, 274 pages 23 x 24,5 cm Good/Very good condition with only very slight yellowing of page edges |
200,- SOLD |
6 |



|
Only in a jeep Jean-Gabriel Jeudy 1991 |
Jeep history with many photos you can not see elsewhere. Two thirds of the book deals with postwar development and use - also local modifications. French text but a very large number of interesting illustrations in both B/W and colour Hardcover, large format 32 x 24 cm Slight denting of cover corners but otherwise in perfect condition |
250,- |
8 |

 |
L'auto in Grigio Verde Memorie Perinni 1988 |
Short history of italian military vehicles plus a large section where selected vehicles are shown in large excellent photos with a short description and main technical data. Text in italian but second part of the book is mainly self-explanatory. Hardcover, 54 pages, large format 31 x 26,5 cm Minor damage to cover corners and slight yellowing near page edges |
200,- |
15 |
 |
The Rover Story - A century of success Graham Robson 1977 |
Hardcover, 23,5 x 18,5 cm, 170 pages Good condition - some yellowing near page edges |
50,- |
16 |
 |
HUMVEE Bill Munro 2002 |
This book traces the Humvee's heritage from the first motor vehicles used by the US military in the Great War, through the trucks of World War II, to this vehicle's development and deployment. There are full technical descriptions of all US models as well as variants produced by other countries. Hardcover, 24 x 19 cm, 140 pages Perfect condition |
120,- |
17 |
 |
Warmachines No. 07 - M998 HMMWV Hummer and Derivatives Verlinden/Peter/Cooney 1991 |
Photobook on the HUMVEE Softcover, 22 x 24 cm, 36 pages Very good condition |
40,- |
18 |
 |
Esercito Italiano Sören Sünkler 2006 Tankograd publ no. 7005 |
Mordern day italian military vehicles, text in German and English Softcover, 29 x 21 cm, 364 pages Very good condition |
50,- |
19 |
 |
DUKW in action Squadron Signals Publ. no. 35 1991 |
Action photos from WW2 with the GMC DUKW Softcover, 21 x 29 cm, 50 pages Very good condition |
30,- |
20 |
 |
Daimler Ferret Scout Car Haugh/Lacey 1996 |
Short history, some photos, line drawings Softcover, 13,5 x 21 cm, 20 pages Good condition |
20,- SOLD |
21 |
 |
Ferret Scout Car Peter Gudgin |
Fine photos of the diferent marks, action photos from the 50's and 60's Softcover, 25 x 19 cm, 36 pages Good condition |
40,- SOLD |
22 |
 |
Alvis Saracen Family Bill Munro 2002 |
Well written account of the Saracen, Saladin, Stalwart Salamander Hardcover, 24 x 19 cm, 176 pages Perfect condition |
120,- |
23 |
 |
Strong, Stout & Sturdy - The Alvis Stalwart Story John L. Rue 1998 |
Detailed sturdy of the Stalwart Softcover, 29 x 21 cm, 50 pages Good condition, some yellowing near page edges |
40,- SOLD |
24 |
 |
Detroit goes to war V. Dennis Wryn 1993 |
The American automobile industri in WW2 - from production of civilian cars to military vehicles, airplanes and ships, - advertising. Lots of B/W illustrations Hardcover, 26 x 21 cm, 160 pages Very good condition |
40,- |
25 |
 |
The Ilustrated History og Military Motorcycles David Ansell 1996 |
From 1900 to 1966 - lots of illustrations in B/W and colour Hardcover, 27 x 19 cm, 200 pages Good condition, some fading and yellowing of slip cover, slight yellowing near page edges |
100,- SOLD |
26 |
 |
British Forces Motorcycles 1925-45 Orchard & Madden 1997 |
Softcover, 24 x 17 cm, 186 pages Good condition |
80,- SOLD |
28 |
 |
Rescue from the skies - The story of the airborne lifeboat Stephen Brewster Daniels 1993 |
Hardcover, 24 x 15 cm, 242 pages Very good condition |
80,- |
29 |
 |
Ghost Force - The secret history of the SAS Ken Connor 1998 |
Hardcover, 24 x 16 cm, 340 pages Good condition |
50,- |
30 |

 |
Jane´s Fighting Aircraft of WW11990 (1914-1918) |
A comprehensive encyclopedia with more than 1.000 llustrations Hardcover, large format 31 x 24 cm, 320 pages Good condition |
100,- |
30 |

 |
Spearheading D-Day - American special units in Normandy Jonathan Gawne 1999 |
Superb account in the usual "Histoire & Collections" format, with tons of illustrations Hardcover, large format 31 x 22 cm, 290 pages Good/Very good condition |
200,-SOLD |
32 |
 |
Unterwegs - Erinnerungen aus dem Ford-Archiv |
Interesting little book with very good period photos of (german) Ford models - from Ford T to Capri 3000 Hardcover, 20 x 13 cm, 64 pages Very good condition |
30,- |
33 |
 |
Ford Panel Vans Len Cole 1980 |
British Ford panle vans form the Ford T to Transit, Escort & Fiesta Hardcover, 21 x 14 cm, 64 pages Good condition |
30,- SOLD |
34 |
 |
50 Jahre Auwärter-Neoplan Dieter Hanke & Eberhard Schaa 1986 |
Marque history and LOTS of period photos Softcover, 29 x 20 cm, 126 pages Good condition |
50,- |
35 |
 |
We made trailers - -The History of Cranes (Dereham) Ltd to 1960 John L B Crane 1991 |
Interesting insight into this specialised company which for a period built some of the largest trailers in the world Hardcover, 23 x 15 cm, 156 pages Very good condition |
50,- SOLD |
36 |
 |
Enigines & Enterprise - The life and work of Sir Harry Ricardo John Reynolds 1999 |
Biography of a famous engineer who ranks with Sir Henry Royce and Frederick Lanchester Hardcover , 24 x 16 cm, 340 pages Good/very good condition |
50,- |
37 |
 |
The restoration and preservation of vintage & classic cars Jonathan Wood 1977 |
Hardcover, 25 x 17 cm, 300 pages Good condition |
50,- |